This is not a complete league history as the information I have only dates back to 2001. The club was formed in 1992

 

Division 1

 

 

Date

Winner

Second

Third

January to April 2001

Alan Catherall

Phyllis Fernandez

Garry Clark

May to August 2001

John Howell

Alan Catherall

Phyllis Fernandez

September to December 2001

John Howell

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

January to April 2002

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

Jo Ramjane

May to August 2002

John Howell

Alan Catherall

Sue Ball

September to December 2002

Alan Catherall

Phyllis Fernandez

Stuart May

January to April 2003

Alan Catherall

Paul Chadwick

John Howell

May to August 2003

Paul Chadwick

Alan Catherall

Stuart May

September to December 2003

John Howell

Paul Chadwick

Alan Catherall

January to April 2004

Paul Chadwick

Alan Catherall

John Howell

May to August 2004

Paul Chadwick

Nick Jenkins

Ron Bucknell

September to December 2004

Alan Catherall

Paul Chadwick

Stuart May

January to April 2005

Sue Ball

Alan Catherall

Andrew Hart

May to August 2005

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

Andrew Hart

September to December 2005

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

Marc Meakin

January to April 2006

Alan Catherall

Andrew Hart

Calum Edwards

May to August 2006

Nick Jenkins

Alan Catherall

Len Edwards

September to December 2006

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

Calum Edwards

January to April 2007

Alan Catherall

Len Edwards

Calum Edwards

May to August 2007

Alan Catherall

Calum Edwards

Sue Ball

September to December 2007

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Len Edwards

January to April 2008

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Len Edwards

May to August 2008

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Marc Meakin

September to December 2008

Calum Edwards

Claudia Wiseman

Sue Ball

January to April 2009

Alan Catherall

Calum Edwards

Len Edwards

May to August 2009

Alan Catherall

Calum Edwards

Nick Jenkins

September to December 2009

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Phyllis Fernandez

January to April 2010

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

May to August 2010

Alan Catherall

Calum Edwards

Len Edwards

September to December 2010

Calum Edwards

Phil Kelly

Len Edwards

January to April 2011

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Len Edwards

May to August 2011

Calum Edwards

Phil Kelly

Alan Catherall

September to December 2011

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Phil Kelly

January to April 2012

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Nick Jenkins

May to August 2012

Calum Edwards

Nick Jenkins

Phil Kelly

September to December 2012

Calum Edwards

Phil Kelly

Alan Catherall

January to April 2013

Calum Edwards

Alan Catherall

Anne Convery

May to August 2013

Calum Edwards

Phil Kelly

Sue Ball

September to December 2013

Calum Edwards

Phil Kelly

Sue Ball

January to April 2014

Craig Solomons

Calum Edwards

Phil Kelly

May to August 2014

Calum Edwards

Craig Solomons

Phil Kelly

September to December 2014

Calum Edwards

Craig Solomons

Phil Kelly

January to April 2015

Calum Edwards

Kevin Synnott

Phil Kelly

May to August 2015

Calum Edwards

Mike Whiteoak

Craig Solomons

September to December 2015

Craig Solomons

Evelyn Wallace

Kevin Synnott

January to April 2016

Craig Solomons

James Burley

Evelyn Wallace

May to August 2016

Craig Solomons

James Burley

Nick Jenkins

September to December 2016

Craig Solomons

James Burley

Nick Jenkins

January to April 2017

Craig Solomons

Evelyn Wallace

Len Edwards

 

 

Division 2

Date

Winner

Second

Third

January to April 2001

Joyce Gershon

Sue Ball

John Howell

May to August 2001

Jo Ramjane

Carmen Dolan

Irene Catherall

September to December 2001

Stuart May

Les Tate

Brenda Northcott

January to April 2002

Sue Ball

Joyce Gershon

June Clark

May to August 2002

Mary Lindsay

Jo Holland

Irene Catherall

September to December 2002

Chrystal Rose

Joyce Gershon

Claudia Wiseman

January to April 2003

Jo Ramjane

Ken Quashie

Aaron Bell

May to August 2003

Andrew Hart

Garry Clark

June Clark

September to December 2003

Claudia Wiseman

Sue Ball

Heather Stevens

January to April 2004

Ron Bucknell

Sheila Anderson

Cindy Hollyer

May to August 2004

Claudia Wiseman

Stuart May

Marc Meakin

September to December 2004

Irene Catherall

Joyce Gershon

Brenda Northcott

January to April 2005

Claudia Wiseman

June Clark

Garry Clark

May to August 2005

Sheila Anderson

Joan Everitt

Les Tate

September to December 2005

June Clark

Cindy Hollyer

Irene Catherall

January to April 2006

Stuart May

Heather Stevens

Jo Ramjane

May to August 2006

Joyce Gershon

Cindy Hollyer

Ron Bucknell

September to December 2006

Sheila Anderson

Brenda Northcott

Joyce Frost

January to April 2007

Dobs Norrie

David Hirst

Jo Holland

May to August 2007

Sheila Anderson

Joyce Gershon

Irene Catherall

September to December 2007

Jo Ramjane

Jo Holland

Cindy Hollyer

January to April 2008

Sheila Anderson

Ron Bucknell

David Hirst

May to August 2008

Paul Carter

Joan Everitt

Joyce Frost

September to December 2008

Jo Holland

Jo Ramjane

Reg Wiseman

January to April 2009

Brenda Northcott

Cindy Hollyer

David Hirst

May to August 2009

Damian O'Malley

Phyllis Fernandez

Reg Wiseman

September to December 2009

Sue Wilson

Joyce Frost

Jacqui White

January to April 2010

Ron Bucknell

Cindy Hollyer

Dorothy Edwards

May to August 2010

Jo Holland

Phil Kelly

Sandra Richards

September to December 2010

Marc Meakin

Anne Convery

Cindy Hollyer

January to April 2011

Claudia Wiseman

Carmen Dolan

Joan Everitt

May to August 2011

Phyllis Fernandez

Ron Bucknell

Jo Holland

September to December 2011

Sue Ball

Sandra Weston

Joan Everitt

January to April 2012

Joyce Gershon

Cindy Hollyer

Jacqui White

May to August 2012

Carmen Dolan

Joan Everitt

Jo Holland

September to December 2012

Joyce Gershon

Cindy Hollyer

Paul Carter

January to April 2013

Sheila Anderson

Jo Holland

Sandra Weston

May to August 2013

Dan Smith

Stuart May

Joyce Gershon

September to December 2013

Craig Solomons

Sree Sukumar

Sheila Anderson

January to April 2014

Kevin Synnott

Evelyn Wallace

Derek Bower

May to August 2014

Stuart May

James Burley

Jo Ramjane

September to December 2014

Evelyn Wallace

Nick Jenkins

Sheila Anderson

January to April 2015

Mike Whiteoak

Stuart May

Phyllis Fernandez

May to August 2015

Marc Meakin

Claudia Wiseman

Sheila Anderson

September to December 2015

Ayaz Kazi

Sue Ball

Anne Convery

January to April 2016

Sheila Anderson

Jo Ramjane

Irene Catherall

May to August 2016

Derek Bower

Phyllis Fernandez

Stuart May

September to December 2016

Len Edwards

Tony Harris

Jackie Towler

January to April 2017

Sheila Anderson

Jo Holland

Irene Catherall

 

In 2012 the Club introduced the Ratings Prize as an extra trophy in Division 2. The Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher out of those players whose club rating places them in the bottom half, unless that player has finished in the top three in which case the prize goes to the next eligible player.

Season

Ratings Prize

January to April 2012

Dorothy Edwards

May to August 2012

Janet York

September to December 2012

Lionel Howard

January to April 2013

Joyce Frost

May to August 2013

Marie Cross

September to December 2013

Seetha Rajesh

January to April 2014

Tony Harris

May to August 2014

Jo Holland

September to December 2014

Reg Wiseman

January to April 2015

Cindy Hollyer

May to August 2015

Joan Everitt

September to December 2015

Joan Everitt

January to April 2016

Jackie Towler

May to August 2016

Jacqui White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Division 3 and 4

 

 

 

Romford SC does not at present have a third or fourth division but below is some historical information about those divisions.

 

 

 

Division 3

 

Date

Winner

Second

Third

January to April 2001

Mary Lindsay

Joan Everitt

Sheila Anderson

May to August 2001

Audrey Morse

Paul Carter

Ron Bucknell

September to December 2001

Sheila Anderson

David Hirst

Sheila Reeve

January to April 2002

Claudia Wiseman

Lionel Howard

Ron Hone

May to August 2002

Heather Stevens

Chrystal Rose

Cindy Hollyer

September to December 2002

Steve

Aaron Bell

Sarah Taylor

January to April 2003

Sheila Anderson

Andrew Hart

Jacqui White

May to August 2003

Dobs Norrie

Irene Catherall

Paul Carter

September to December 2003

Cindy Hollyer

Mary Lindsay

Sheila Reeve

January to April 2004

Irene Catherall

Joyce Gershon

Marc Meakin

May to August 2004

Ron Hone

Dobs Norrie

Lionel Howard

September to December 2004

Jacqui White

Joyce Frost

Mary Lindsay

January to April 2005

Sheila Reeve

Joan Everitt

Ron Hone

May to August 2005

Paul Carter

Joyce Frost

David Hirst

September to December 2005

Heather Stevens

Mary Lindsay

Vi Young

January to April 2006

Paul Carter

Dorothy Edwards

Audrey Morse

May to August 2006

Reg Wiseman

Mary Lindsay

Jo Holland

September to December 2006

Joan Everitt

Lionel Howard

Vi Young

January to April 2007

Reg Wiseman

Jacqui White

Mary Lindsay

May to August 2007

Vi Young

Sue Wilson

Barbara Sargeant

September to December 2007

Lionel Howard

Jacqui White

Janet York

January to April 2008

Paul Carter

Sue Wilson

Vi Young

 

 

Division 4

Date

Winner

Second

Third

January to April 2001

Audrey Morse

Paul Carter

Peter Schilling

May to August 2001

Claudia Wiseman

Lionel Howard

David Hirst

September to December 2001

Marian Haymer

Heather Stevens

Vi Young

January to April 2002

Audrey Darlington

Reg Wiseman

Dorothy Edwards

May to August 2002

Aaron Bell

Jack Waley-Cohen

Sarah Taylor

September to December 2002

Andrew Hart

Bobbie

Joan Everitt

January to April 2003

Dobs Norrie

Audrey Morse

Audrey Darlington

May to August 2003

Dorothy Edwards

Ron Hone

Bert Young

September to December 2003

Marc Meakin

David Hirst

Vi Young

January to April 2004

Reg Wiseman

Joyce Frost

Audrey Darlington

May to August 2004

Joan Everitt

Vi Young

Dorothy Edwards